British Columbia · Civic arena

Campbell River

Campbell River drinking water hardness is 125 mg/L on OpenStats, plus City Score rankings and local readings.

Civic arena · hometown HUD

Campbell River

Census_agglomeration41k pop
36XP
#339

#339 of 343

36% City Score XP

DroppingSurface
City Score XP

5/8 pillars on the board

36%#339

Decade trail

Campbell River packs 5 of eight open-data pillars into its composite standing. Tap a rival below to see how the hometown stacks up head-to-head.

Campbell River drinking water

Regional estimate from nearest municipal sample

Hardness, pH, and lead from municipal reports on the OpenStats water atlas. This page uses a regional estimate — open the water atlas for method notes.

Hardness
125 mg/L
hard
pH
7.3
Lead
0.5 μg/L

Full Campbell River water quality report →City Score rankingsCompare cities · vs Port Alberni · vs OsoyoosHardness guide

Watershed to tap · system map

How Campbell River's water works

Source, treatment, and distribution for Campbell River from municipal and provincial water records. Open the animated map for the full watershed-to-tap diagram — no nested topic navigation here.

Local numbers for Campbell River

Permits, tax, internet, radon, hazards, drinking water, and sports rankings where a CHL hometown applies.

How Campbell River scores

Dropping−31

Campbell River sits at City Score rank #339 with a standing of 36%, from 5 of 8 open-data pillars (tax, construction, connectivity, indoor air, water, seismic hazard, growth, safety). Missing pillars score at median standing so thin coverage cannot inflate the rank. Dropping 31 places versus 2022 (#308 → #339).

Published study placements for Campbell River are charted below when available. Topic atlases carry the underlying municipal readings for the same place.

Against the national corpus, Campbell River carries a City Score standing of 36% (rank #339 of 343) with 5 of 8 pillars observed. That sits 12 points below the British Columbia peer average across 58 ranked cities. Within British Columbia, Campbell River ranks #57 of 58 on City Score.

The strongest signal in the current chart is drinking-water hardness (standing 71%, rank #245 of 343, raw score 125). The weakest observed pillar is seismic hazard (standing 13%, rank #46 of 343). Crime severity uses the Statistics Canada police-service CSI mapped to Campbell River, British Columbia, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, municipal (table 35100063), not a regional proxy.

Drinking-water hardness on the water atlas reads 125 mg/L as CaCO₃ for Campbell River. Compare that figure to the hardness pillar on the chart and to the national hardness guide on the hub.

#339
Arena rank (of 343)
36%
City Score
5
Pillars observed
Dropping−31
vs 2022
#308 → #339

Arena loadout

Topic XP bars

Arena rank #339 of 343

City Score

5/8 pillars · main XP bar

36%#339
Drinking water

Pillar avg · hardness #245

50%
Building permits

No placement

—
Internet

Rank #236

31%
Radon

No placement

—
Hazards

Rank #46

13%
Property tax

No placement

—

Campbell River pillar standing

Eight equal-weight City Score pillars, 2025 panel year.

TaxPermitsNetRadonWaterHazardsGrowthCrime

Source: OpenStats composite / study editions

City Score standing trend

Standing percentage by panel year (higher is better).

Years: 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025

Source: OpenStats composite timeseries

Achievements

Dropping -31Surface water supply

Hometown notes

City profile

Older hometown notes stay on the desk archive (noindex) — this section shows recent highlights only.

Campbell River in brief

Campbell River still answers to The Riv in the Mirror's community pages, and River City when the street fest banners go up. The municipal About page puts Discovery Passage at the shoreline and mountains behind the skyline, which is how people here describe home without reaching for brochure language. It is the northern Vancouver Island hub: big enough for a Sportsplex and Tidemark Theatre, small enough that Lunch in the Square and Spirit Square programming still feel like the same downtown conversation.

Waterfront geography does the heavy lifting. Tyee Spit, also known as ʔuxstalis, sits at the river mouth with a municipal history page that treats reconciliation as part of the place story. Discovery Pier is the working promenade locals notice when repairs close it. Baikie Island Park and Centennial Park keep beach access and the outdoor pool in the everyday mix. South of the core, Willow Point Park carries the Sportsplex, skatepark, splash park, and fields, which is why Salmon Festival venue talk and gym-floor notices both point to the same address.

Arts and industry share the calendar. Campbell River Museum, Haig-Brown Heritage House, and Tidemark Theatre cover heritage and stage nights, while aquaculture shows up in the city's sector profile and in community barbecue headlines. CR Live Streets River City Street Fest and the Campbell River Salmon Festival keep summer civic. Campbellton remains a named neighbourhood with its own park, a reminder the city is more than the waterfront strip. The hometown tell is Discovery Passage light on the pier, The Riv in conversation, and whether the Sportsplex ice or gym is open this week.

Drawn from City of Campbell River, Campbell River Mirror, City of Campbell River.

City Score over time

City Score from 2016–2025 across eight open-data pillars. Individual study placements are listed in the panels below.

0%25%50%75%100%2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
OpenStats City Score

Rankings for Campbell River

Each study below is its own ranking. Where a study has more than one edition for this city, the chart shows standing across those years only.

Connectivity · OpenStats

OpenStats Broadband Download Speeds

OpenStats

Cities ranked by household-weighted maximum advertised download (Mbps) from ISED National Broadband Data hex ISP rows, with hex-to-city assignment by population-weighted gravity. The headline 2025 score is the dwelling-weighted mean of per-hex technology ceilings (fibre and cable at 1 Gbps, DSL lower). Household-weighted 50/10 availability (%) is stored on atlas rows as avail_5010_pct. Earlier panel years backcast along a national speed curve with city-specific fiber and availability paths.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#236
Latest · 2025 · of 343
Score 226.5

Composite · OpenStats

OpenStats City Score

OpenStats

Dimensional average of OpenStats open-data pillars for each panel year 2016-2025: tax, construction, connectivity, indoor air, water, seismic hazard, population growth, and crime severity. Each series is scored 0-1 within its edition; series in the same pillar are averaged, then all eight pillars are averaged with equal weight. Missing pillars score at median standing (0.5). Crime severity uses StatCan police-service CSI only (Tables 35-10-0026-01 and 35-10-0063-01); cities without a police-service match take median standing on the safety pillar. Growth uses StatCan CSD estimates; construction uses verified municipal building-permit value per resident (population field on each city record, 2021 Census vintage); mill rates and broadband use live rows plus documented year-varying estimates where needed. Radon, water, and PGA may be survey/model vintages carried forward and are flagged when static for more than two years. External commercial livability lists are never inputs.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#339
Latest · 2025 · of 343
Score 0.357

Safety · OpenStats

OpenStats Crime Severity Index

OpenStats

Communities ranked by Statistics Canada Crime Severity Index at police-service grain (Tables 35-10-0026-01 and 35-10-0063-01 for British Columbia). Rank 1 is highest CSI (worse). Cities without a police-service match are not listed; the safety pillar scores at median standing on City Score. Hometown pages name the police service and reference year.

CSI from Campbell River, British Columbia, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, municipal (2025, Table 35-10-0063-01).

10 editions · 2016–2025

#15
Latest · 2025 · of 102
Score 140.13

Water · OpenStats

OpenStats Drinking Water Hardness

OpenStats

Communities ranked by municipal drinking-water hardness (mg/L as CaCO₃). Hardness changes slowly; the atlas vintage is carried across panel years and flagged when static for more than two years.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#245
Latest · 2025 · of 343
Score 125

Growth · OpenStats

OpenStats Population Growth

OpenStats

Cities ranked by year-over-year population growth from Statistics Canada annual CSD estimates (Table 17-10-0155-01). Rank 1 is fastest growth. A few places without a clean CSD match use a provincial-path estimate anchored to seed population.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#253
Latest · 2025 · of 343
Score 0.003931847968545216

Hazards · OpenStats

OpenStats Seismic Hazard (PGA)

OpenStats

Communities ranked by NRCan peak ground acceleration (higher = stronger shaking hazard). Rank 1 is highest PGA. The seismic model is multi-year; values are carried across the City Score panel and flagged as static until NRCan publishes a new generation.

10 editions · 2016–2025

#46
Latest · 2025 · of 343
Score 0.176

Livability

Maclean's Best Communities

Maclean's

Successor-style municipal livability ranking published by Maclean's for 2019 and 2021 (no 2020 edition).

Single edition · 2021

#105
Published · 2021 · of 415

Only one published edition places Campbell River in this study so far. Open the edition for method notes and the full table.

Original source · Full edition

Worth knowing in Campbell River

Distinctive local notes and places, each linked to its source.

  • The Campbell River Mirror still brands community life as What's up in The Riv?, which is the nickname residents already use.

    Campbell River Mirror

  • Municipal pages keep Tyee Spit's Liǧʷiłdax̌ʷ name, ʔuxstalis, beside the English label, treating the spit as more than a park sign.

    City of Campbell River

  • Willow Point Park's splash park leans into marine heritage with salmon and whale play features, including a mega soaker shaped as a killer whale.

    City of Campbell River

  • The city counts more than 1,500 hectares of parks and about 50 kilometres of trails, so outdoor space is a planning number, not a slogan.

    City of Campbell River

Places to see

Tyee Spit

The spit at the river mouth, also called ʔuxstalis, with a public history that locals treat as part of the shoreline. It is where Discovery Passage geography turns personal.

Discovery Pier

The downtown waterfront pier and concession strip. Repair seasons come and go, but the pier remains the easy landmark for visitors and residents alike.

Willow Point Park

South-end recreation campus with the Sportsplex, splash park, skatepark, and fields. Festival and facility news often starts here.

Tidemark Theatre

The municipal stage address for shows and community performance. It pairs with the museum and Haig-Brown Heritage House on the arts map.

Follow Campbell River by email

When Campbell River moves in a ranking, posts new permit figures, or lands in a study, get a short note. A few sends a year, only when something changes.

No spam. Unsubscribe with one reply.

Related guides

More places in British Columbia

All British Columbia cities